Log in

The more things change...

So yeah, basic update. Nothing much happening here...

Getting full time work with dad driving a taxi.

This means I get to quit the shop job I have (yaay - no more travelling for 35+ minutes to work for 8 hours on minimum wage).

Also expecting a baby. Should be here around mid October...

Oh! And I made a grown up purchase last week - I bought a mattress! XD


Aug. 18th, 2012

So yeah, I hate my life and...

No, not really. My boiled eggs didn't turn out right, and my cheese stuffed mushrooms were soggy, but otherwise, cooking wise, things are ok. For lunch today I had two thirds of a red pepper, sliced, some ham and some eggs. It was ok, but I was looking at the sweets thinking, "I want you so bad!"

Yesterday was worse. Girly TMI things started, and it was raining, and I was just generally feeling like crap so all I wanted was something sweet. Seriously, if it wasn't for Ruth standing next to me saying, "No, don't. You'll feel like shit and if you can't quit now when will you?" and things like that, I would now be crying my eyes out after gorging myself on a pack of five doughnuts, filled with jam and covered in sugar.

As it is, I bought eggs.

And I boiled them. The yellows are still runny though (which, when used as a dunking sauce for red pepper slices wrapped in a bit of ham, is really nice)... I might boil more tonight and leave them in longer.

And I will wake up early enough tomorrow to eat breakfast. I know, I'm so bad. I should eat brekkie. Oh! I've just figured out what I need to do - cook the chicken breasts I have so I can have chicken mayo for lunch tomorrow... Maybe. Hmm.

In other news, next week I'll be doing two days work in my hometown! Yipee!! XD I've not worked in my old shop for three months at least... Ironically, it was only a few days ago I told my old co-worker that I couldn't work there again. She's left, which is why I'm helping out by covering for a few days. :)

Mark and I are thinking of going away for a few days around his birthday, but he's a bit uncertain about work, and to be honest, so am I (mostly cause one said, "OMFG we wanted you to work the day in between the two days you've taken off!" and the other has now said, "Meh, it's your holiday, we'll work around it!"), but I really wanna do this. We're thinking of going to Bath one day, then the next day go down to Stonehenge, then travel home on the third day. But... yeah. I think I should just bite the bullet and book. Hmm.

So yeah, gonna go to bed. I'll wake up to make food in the morning. Ugh. Hate mornings! Cannot wait to do the few days in Lampy! Wake up at half eight to be in for half nine. :D

Oh! And a friend of mine has started her own sort of jewellery line on Facebook, and she's made dangly battenburg earrings! Guess who's bought a pair?! :D Oh yeah! Getting them Wednesday! (In time for my birthday Thursday! XD)
The evening went well. Clare and Toshi didn't turn up until five to six, so that was fun. I've taken pictures in a sort of a day in my life sorta thing. They'll get uploaded soon enough. We ate at the local chippy - Toshi's first time - then had a few drinks in the Kings Head.



I'm being The Organiser today. Clare is coming back to town (with her boyf who I've never met), and she wanted a nice get together, so for the past two weeks I've been sorting stuff and stressing over trivial matters in relation to things but now I'm chill. My best friend is in the UK for the first time in two and a half years, she's bringing her boyfriend, he's having fish and chips for the first time and I'm bloody happy that she's wanting to meet up. She could have just spent all her time in Lampy just seeing her parents.

That said, I am bloody glad the others are coming to dinner. :)

Now it's 1pm, I need to get dressed and take the curlers out of my hair... And I'm trying to do a photo diary thingy today, but so far all I have pictures of are my phone, my head of curlers, the computer and my brekkie. Oh, and Mark. Which isn't bad, but I really should have done more with my morning.

Meh. Bring on the fun times!!! :D


Feb. 14th, 2012

Today was sorta odd. I worked today instead of yesterday, and I'm just sort of all over the place. I'm so used to working Mondays and having Tuesdays off that I got to my parents house and loafed in front of the tv for ages.

Although I think that was more to do with the fact that we have no heat in the flat at the moment. Eh.

It just struck me as odd as I didn't watch the Sorted video when it came out. Go look at them on YouTube - search for Sorted. They are lush! :D

Anyways, I'm gonna go to bed early as the landlord is coming over at 8:30 tomorrow (yeah, in the morning) and I want to be ready to go to work long before he turns up. Ugh.


What is the world coming to?

Found this on a comm I frequent, thought my Canadian buddies would be interested...

For the Canadians among us, meet Bill-C11 (formerly Bill C-32).
Bill-C-11 does a whole lot that SOPA did with a few extra twists you might not find in the Wikipedia write-up:

*Like your PVR? You can’t keep it under C-11.
*Like ripping CDs to your iPod? Say bye-bye.
*Hey, do you want to be able to unlock your $500 smartphone and take it to a provider less dedicated to violating your wallet? That won’t be allowed either.
*Did you get accused of internet piracy but no evidence has been presented and a trial date hasn’t even been set? Under C-11 your ISP will now be forced to terminate your internet access.

More information about Bill-C11


The fiasco continues

Originally posted by electricdruid at The fiasco continues

ACTA in a Nutshell –

What is ACTA?  ACTA is the Anti-Counterfeiting Trade Agreement. A new intellectual property enforcement treaty being negotiated by the United States, the European Community, Switzerland, and Japan, with Australia, the Republic of Korea, New Zealand, Mexico, Jordan, Morocco, Singapore, the United Arab Emirates, and Canada recently announcing that they will join in as well.

Why should you care about ACTA? Initial reports indicate that the treaty will have a very broad scope and will involve new tools targeting “Internet distribution and information technology.”

What is the goal of ACTA? Reportedly the goal is to create new legal standards of intellectual property enforcement, as well as increased international cooperation, an example of which would be an increase in information sharing between signatory countries’ law enforcement agencies.

Essential ACTA Resources

  • Read more about ACTA here: ACTA Fact Sheet
  • Read the authentic version of the ACTA text as of 15 April 2011, as finalized by participating countries here: ACTA Finalized Text
  • Follow the history of the treaty’s formation here: ACTA history
  • Read letters from U.S. Senator Ron Wyden wherein he challenges the constitutionality of ACTA: Letter 1 | Letter 2 | Read the Administration’s Response to Wyden’s First Letter here: Response
  • Watch a short informative video on ACTA: ACTA Video
  • Watch a lulzy video on ACTA: Lulzy Video

Say NO to ACTA. It is essential to spread awareness and get the word out on ACTA.

Via Tumblr

Dec. 30th, 2011

Hia! If you've had an email from me and weren't expecting one and it's something like, 'Hia [your name]', delete it. Someone hacked my account and sent spam in my name. Cunts.

Anyways, love you all.

Well damn...

She died. :(


Writer's Block: What a wonderful word

What is your favorite word, and why?

At the moment - haberdashery. :D *Kanye shrug*


Gerard MCR - Secsi
Rachel - The Strawberry Blanchmange
My Icons (credit if you take)

Latest Month

April 2013



RSS Atom
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars